J1 League · Regular season · Matchday 10 · Preview

Winless Tokyo Verdy host FC Tokyo, who have conceded three in 10

The J1 League's bottom side has four points and no win in nine. Its city neighbours have won eight of their last 10 and lead the head-to-head 6-1.

Tokyo Verdy
0–4Ajinomoto Stadium, Tokyo
FC Tokyo

The state of play

Tokyo Verdy are 20th with four points from nine matches, and they have yet to win: four draws, five defeats. FC Tokyo sit fourth on 20 points, with six wins, two draws and one loss.

The gap is 16 points, and the recent sequences are as far apart. Verdy have taken three defeats and two draws from their last five. FC Tokyo have four wins and a draw from theirs.

Over the last 10 league matches, Verdy have one win, four draws and five defeats, an average of 0.7 points a match. FC Tokyo have eight wins and two draws, an average of 2.6.

No absences are listed for either side.

Head to head

FC Tokyo have won six of the 13 meetings, Verdy one, and six have been drawn. Those games have averaged 2.23 goals.

The last five meetings have gone FC Tokyo two wins and three draws. Verdy have scored three goals across them, and two of those came in a 2-2 draw. The most recent meeting finished 2-1 to FC Tokyo, and the one before it 0-0.

The numbers behind it

Verdy have scored four goals in nine matches and conceded 14, a goal difference of -10. Their expected goals tally of 7.5 for and 13.4 against says the scoreline is not simply bad luck: they have created little and allowed a lot.

FC Tokyo have scored 17 and conceded eight, a goal difference of +9. Their expected goals of 16.7 for and 10.5 against match that closely, so the results rest on sound chance creation.

The defensive record stands out. FC Tokyo have scored 26 and let in only three over their last 10 matches. Verdy have scored seven and conceded 14 over the same stretch.

Our view

The betting market implies about 53% for an FC Tokyo win, 27% for a draw and 21% for a Verdy win. Our model leans higher on the visitors at 62%, with 22% for a draw and 16% for a home win.

The difference comes down to the numbers above: FC Tokyo's expected goals and their recent record are strong, and Verdy's are weak. The two estimates point the same way, and the gap between them is modest.

On goals, the market implies about 45% for over 2.5 and our model 48%. Both lean slightly to under 2.5. Football is high-variance, and a side without a win can still take points from a meeting like this.

Market and model

Betting market · consensus of 13 bookmakersGiovePicks model

  • Home win21% market16% model4.78 Fair odds implied by the market
  • Draw27% market22% model3.76 Fair odds implied by the market
  • Away win53% market62% model1.90 Fair odds implied by the market
  • Over 2.5 goals45% market48% model2.23 Fair odds implied by the market
  • Under 2.5 goals55% market52% model1.81 Fair odds implied by the market

Estimates built from public data, not advice or a tip. We do not take bets or recommend any operator. Football is high-variance and no estimate is a guarantee. 18+ only.

Read the match report →